Turmeric Water Bulk Manufacturer, Wholesaler & Supplier
Turmeric Water has many properties such as antiseptic, anti-carcinogenic and diuretic. It provides most commonly used cure for cough and cold by mixing this water with pepper and honey.
Roots of the plant are commonly used parts for the production of turmeric plant. The appearance of the turmeric roots is somewhat similar to that of a ginger plant. The turmeric is dried and then it is converted into its powdered form for consumption. It is also known as “Indian Saffron” due to its dry colour. Turmeric powder can be used in both vegetarian and nom-vegetarian dishes and hence it is a vital ingredient in almost all Indian dishes. This spice has a woody aroma and it is earthy and spicy. It is very distinctive spice.
The turmeric plant is mostly found in the South Asian countries. It is mostly grown in India followed closely by Pakistan as these countries have favourable atmospheric conditions for the growth of this plant. For the growth of turmeric small rhizome are planted in the water.
The tuber of the plant is cleaned thoroughly after being extracted from the water. The skin of the tuber is removed and dried properly after getting cleaned vigorously. After getting processed the dried form of turmeric can be consumed in many forms. In order to be used as a spice it is converted in its powered form. However, the roots of the plant are used in the extraction of water by undergoing the process of steam distillation.
COMMONLY KNOWN BENEFITS
Turmeric water has wide list of uses. It is used as a spice in preparation of food. It has a rich yellow colour and can be used as a natural hair dye. It is used in various cosmetic products for its cosmetic benefits and is also used in medical field for its medicinal properties. It is also applied on the forehead of idol in various auspicious occasions as it is considered as a holy spice. Turmeric is widely used all across India.
Turmeric water has a lot of uses especially in india. It is used in Indian weddings, there is a special ceremony related to it where it is applied on the groom as well as the bride.
When mixed with honey and pepper it serves as an ideal concoction for the treatment of cold and cough. It also has several properties including antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, diuretic and anti-spasmodic. For improving skin complexion it is mixed with sandal wood and then applied on skin for fairer, smooth and glowing skin.
It has several anti-septic and anti-bacterial properties and thus it is applied on wounds to prevent them from infections and to heal them. Its application on wounds helps in faster healing of wounds. It also acts as a painkiller and is applied on injuries which provide instant relief from the pain. Its antioxidant property helps in taking out all the toxins out from the body.
The information contained this web site is not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
The contents of this web site including information on Essential Oil, Skin Care & Hair Care Products descriptions, ingredients, and all other information is provided for Educational and reference purpose only.
The liability of KAZIMA is limited to the value of the goods purchased, and does not include any consequential loss or damages. KAZIMA shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content provided, or for any actions taken in reliance on that content.