Cinnamon Water

Cinnamon Water

Cinnamon Water has many applications and uses including pharmaceutical as well as culinary use. The water made from its bark is used as a taste enhancer that has many digestive benefits and it is also used in the product for oral hygiene.

It is generally used in the making of scents, soaps and other cosmetic products because of its aromatic properties. This water is an important ingredient and is also used in the seasoning of the food for candies, sauces and pastries. The part that is used for these purposes is the soft portion of the internal bark.

Harvesting Information
Cinnamon is been in use for thousands of year back in the history when the ancient Chinese medication was only evolving. It is been in use since 2800 B.C. and is also known as ‘Kwai’ in local Chinese dialect. The old Egyptians used cinnamon for the purpose of embalming of the corpses because of its rich fragrance. It has also been in use by the medieval doctors for curing problems like coughing, huskiness and sore throats.

The cinnamon water is grown in parts of India and Sri Lanka and is native to Indonesia. The colour of the tree is shade of rust and it is grown about 15 meters tall. However for commercial reasons it is grown about 6 meters only.

The cinnamon tree has shiny leathery leaves and it has white flowers and oval shaped purple berries. The bark of the tree is pale brown in colour and has papery texture. The thick quills of the bark are collected in every 2 years of span for the extraction of its water and other uses.

The word cinnamon is derived from Greek word ‘Kinnmon’ which means tube or a pipe. The cinnamon water has been in use for ages in the temples and Egyptians used it for the foot massages. It was also used as sedative for mothers giving birth to child and it was an important ingredient for wines. And today its demand has increased and it is the most traded items that is being traded between India, China and Egypt.

Extraction Process
The water from inner dried bark or the leaves and twigs are extracted by the steam distillation process. The amount of water that is yielded by the leaves is about 1.6-1.8% and the amount of water extracted by the bark is about 0.5-1%.

COMMONLY KNOWN BENEFITS
COMMON KNOWN BENEFITS
Cinnamon water has many properties which include analgesic, antispasmodic, antibiotic, antiseptic, astringent, cardiac, carminative, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and aphrodisiac.
Infections of the respiratory tract can be treated by the use of cinnamon water. It also helps in curing rheumatism, arthritis and other general aches.
It helps in calming the mind and also treats depression.
Cinnamon is helpful in easing the period pain by stimulating the glandular system.
The main benefits of this water lie in its toning and calming effect on respiratory area.
It is also helpful in treating cold and influenza. Cinnamon water is used in the vapour therapy for treating conditions like cold, influenza etc.
The diluted form of this water can be used for taking bath, to treat the problems like bronchitis, chills, infections and any other such diseases.

Cinnamon Water

The information contained this web site is not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

The contents of this web site including information on Essential Oil, Skin Care & Hair Care Products descriptions, ingredients, and all other information is provided for Educational and reference purpose only.

The liability of KAZIMA is limited to the value of the goods purchased, and does not include any consequential loss or damages. KAZIMA shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content provided, or for any actions taken in reliance on that content.